Veteran Discounts Available
Home
Recent Projects
Contact
Schedule Appointment Call (984) 224-7182
Guide

What Junk Removal Costs in Raleigh

Priced by the fraction of the truck you fill, not by the hour and not by the bag. Here is what the published figures say for Raleigh specifically, and where they contradict each other.

The short version

Three numbers worth knowing first

If you read nothing else on this page, read these.

The Raleigh average is $243, and most jobs land between $142 and $345. That is within a couple of dollars of the $241 national average, so there is no Raleigh premium on this work.

Almost nobody charges by the bag. Haulers price by how much of the truck your pile fills, and most bill a two cubic yard minimum even when it fills less than that. Two cubic yards is about an eighth of a truck. That minimum is why a single armchair and three bin bags can cost the same.

Add 7.25% sales tax to any Raleigh quote given before tax. Every figure below is attributed under its table, and where two publishers disagree we have printed both rather than picking the one we preferred.

By the load

What each fraction of a truck costs here

This is the pricing model almost every hauler in the Triangle actually uses, so it is the table to start from.

LoadVolumeRaleigh cost
Full truckload13 to 17 cu yd$590 to $790
Three quarter load11 to 13 cu yd$395 to $590
Half load4.5 to 11 cu yd$200 to $395
Quarter load3 to 4.5 cu yd$125 to $200
Eighth load2 to 3 cu yd$75 to $125

Figures from Angi's Raleigh junk removal page, last updated 8 July 2026. Ordered by cost. A full truckload here is 13 to 17 cubic yards; LawnStarter defines the same term as up to 20 cubic yards and prices it at $675, so the two are not comparing the same truck.

By the item

Single item prices in Raleigh

Dearest first. Useful when you have one awkward thing rather than a whole garage.

ItemRaleigh costWhat drives it
Construction and renovation debris$100 to $790Tear-off waste, old decking, drywall and fence panels. The widest range on the list because a bathroom gut and a whole-house tear-off are the same line item.
Hot tub$200 to $590Needs dismantling before it moves, which is most of the bill.
Piano$200 to $395Weight and stairs, not volume. Only one publisher prices this at all.
Carpeting$75 to $295Priced by the room rather than the piece once it is up and rolled.
Major appliances$60 to $250Washer, dryer, oven, water heater. A fridge sits at the bottom of that band.
Couch or sofa$100 to $200The published figures disagree sharply on this one. See the section below.
Mattress$75 to $150Wake County will not take one at the curb, which is why this is the single most searched disposal question in the country.
Refrigerator$50 to $150Cheaper than most appliances because the scrap value offsets the haul.

Figures from Angi's Raleigh junk removal page, last updated 8 July 2026. Ordered by the midpoint of each range. A single bulky item nationally carries a $60 to $150 minimum charge.

Two of these are the most searched disposal questions in the country, so they are worth taking separately.

Mattresses and sofas

The two things people most want gone

More Americans search how to get rid of a mattress each month than search what junk removal costs at all.

A mattress is $75 to $150 in Raleigh. The reason it costs anything is that Wake County will not take one at the curb with household waste and some landfills refuse them outright, because the springs foul the compactors. Your realistic options are a hauler, a dedicated recycler, or a county convenience center if you can get it there yourself.

A sofa is where the published numbers fall apart. Angi prices couch removal at $100 to $200. LawnStarter says $175 to $275 for the same job. Those barely overlap. We are not going to average them and present the result as a fact; if you are budgeting, assume the higher band and be pleased if it comes in under. A sofa that has to come down a staircase will.

Sofa figures from Angi (30 September 2026) and LawnStarter.

What moves the price

Four things that push a quote up

None of these is a hidden fee. They are all in the published pricing if you look for them.

Access. Stairs, tight hallways and a long carry to the truck all push labor toward the top of its $100 to $300 band. Labor is the largest single component of any junk bill.

Storm volume. Angi's Raleigh page is explicit that clearing a property after one of the region's summer storms runs nearer the $345 top of the range. Demand spikes at the same moment, which matters more than the volume does.

Disposal fees. The tip itself costs $50 to $100 a ton in Raleigh, and LawnStarter puts the national figure at $20 to $90. Most haulers fold this into the base price rather than listing it, which is why a load of soil or shingle costs more than the same volume of furniture.

Season. March through October is the busy window, peaking April to June. Booking outside it is the one lever that costs you nothing to pull.

Dumpster or hauler

Which is cheaper depends on the clock

The honest answer is that it turns on how many days the work runs, not on the size of the pile.

OptionRaleigh costBest when
Hauler, half truck$200 to $395One visit clears it and you do no lifting
10 yd dumpster, week$250 to $565A bathroom or kitchen gut over several days
20 yd dumpster, week$275 to $690A full renovation or a roof tear-off
40 yd dumpster, week$345 to $790A commercial clearout or new build

Figures from Angi's Raleigh junk removal page, last updated 8 July 2026. A dumpster on public property needs a permit at $10 to $100 a week; on your own driveway it does not.

For a single clearout the hauler is cheaper and faster. For work that generates debris over several days, the dumpster wins on cost and you are not scheduling four separate pickups. Our junk removal cost calculator takes a truck fraction and returns the published range, and dumpster sizes explained covers which skip fits which job.

Questions

Junk removal cost FAQs

The questions we get asked on the phone before we quote.

How much does junk removal cost in Raleigh?

The Raleigh average is $243, and most jobs land between $142 and $345, measured by Angi across its own completed projects. A single bulky item costs less and a full truckload costs more. Raleigh sits below the $241 national average by only a couple of dollars, so you are not paying a city premium here.

Why does one bag of rubbish cost $75?

Because almost nobody charges by the bag. Haulers price by the fraction of the truck you fill, and most will bill a two cubic yard minimum even when your pile is smaller than that. Two cubic yards is roughly an eighth of a truck. The drive, the labor and the tip fee happen whether the truck leaves full or nearly empty.

What does it cost to get rid of a mattress?

$75 to $150 in Raleigh. Wake County will not collect one at the curb with household waste, and mattresses are banned from some landfills outright, so the realistic options are a hauler, a dedicated recycler, or the county convenience center if you can transport it yourself.

Is a dumpster cheaper than a junk removal service?

It depends entirely on how long the work runs. A 10 yard dumpster in Raleigh costs $250 to $565 for the week, against $200 to $395 for a hauler to clear half a truck in an afternoon. If you are filling it over several days during a renovation, the dumpster wins. For a one-off clearout, the hauler is cheaper and you do none of the lifting.

Do junk removal prices go up after a storm?

Yes. Angi's Raleigh page says to expect costs nearer the $345 top of the range when clearing a property after one of the region's summer storms, because the volume per job rises. Demand climbs at the same time, which is the real reason the quotes move.

Is sales tax charged on junk removal in Raleigh?

Yes. Services in Raleigh carry 7.25% sales tax, so add that to any quote you are given before tax. On the $243 average that is about $18.

Keep reading

Related guides and calculators

Pricing a clearout, or working out whether you need a skip instead.

Free on-site inspection

Get a free quote on your clearout

We get on the roof, photograph what is actually there, and hand you a written report with a price. No charge, and no obligation to book the work with us. If the roof has years left in it, that is what the report will say.

  • Free inspection, no obligation to buy
  • Personalized written estimate
  • Financing and insurance claim support
  • Residential and commercial properties

Give us a call or fill out our form today to schedule your free inspection!

Whether you need a roof replacement, roof repair, or annual inspection, we’ve got you covered.

Call Now Free Inspection