Veteran Discounts Available
Home
Recent Projects
Contact
Schedule Appointment Call (984) 224-7182
Guide

What Roof Repair Costs in Raleigh

Raleigh averages $603, well under the national figure. Here is what drives a quote, by how much roof is affected rather than by a national average that nobody can hold anyone to.

The short version

What this costs here

Two local numbers and one warning about everything else you will read.

Roof repair in Raleigh averages $603, with most repairs between $298 and $916. Labor is 40% to 60% of that. Both figures come from Angi's own completed Raleigh projects.

That is far below the same publisher's national average of $1,174. Raleigh is a cheaper market for this work, and the local figure is the one to quote against.

The warning. National roof repair averages are not reliable. Angi says $1,174. This Old House says $531, and its own sidebar on the same page says $379 to $1,755. That is a 2.2x gap. Use the per-area table below, because that is the shape a real quote takes.

By severity

Three tiers, cleanly separated

The only source that bands this without overlapping itself. Dearest first.

TierCostWhat it covers
Major$2,001 to $8,000A partial replacement, or reinforcing a roof that has started to sag.
Moderate$1,001 to $2,000Limited water damage, replacing flashing, repairing felt or decking underneath.
Minor$150 to $1,000A small leak, a few shingles, finding and plugging punctures.

Figures from This Old House.

By area

What a quote is actually built from

Raleigh against national, so you can see the local discount rather than take our word for it.

Repair areaRaleighNational
1,000 sq ft$2,000 to $8,000$3,500 to $12,000
500 sq ft$1,000 to $4,000$1,750 to $6,000
200 sq ft$400 to $1,600$700 to $2,400
100 sq ft$200 to $800$350 to $1,200

Figures from Angi's Raleigh roof repair page, last updated 4 August 2026. National column from the same publisher.

Raleigh runs roughly 30% under national at every size, which is consistent rather than a quirk of one row. That is the clearest signal in this research that the local figure is real.

By type

What the specific problem costs

Dearest first, ordered by midpoint. National figures.

RepairCost
Soffit and fascia$600 to $6,000
Roof truss$500 to $5,000
Hail damage$700 to $4,000
Sagging roof$1,500 to $1,700
Eave repair$1,500 to $1,700
Roof leak$360 to $1,550
Ice dam removal$500 to $700
Hole patching$100 to $1,000
Skylight leak$300 to $800
Ridge cap$200 to $750
Flashing$200 to $500
Vent repair$75 to $250

Figures from Angi. Ordered by the midpoint of each range.

Two of these have guides of their own, because they are the two people search for most: roof leak repair cost and soffit and fascia, which is the dearest line on the list and the one most often caused by something preventable.

By material

Average repair cost by what is up there

Same job, four times the price, depending entirely on the roof.

MaterialAverage repair
Slate$1,800
Metal$1,700
Tile$1,000
Asphalt shingle$975
Wood shake$750
Composite$450
Flat, foam or single ply$400

Figures from Angi. These are averages rather than ranges, and they are national. Ordered dearest first.

Slate at $1,800 against a flat roof at $400 is the spread worth knowing before you ask for a quote. Slate and tile need someone who has handled them, and the labor rate reflects that rather than the material cost.

Repair or replace

Where the line sits

There is a published threshold, and one source contradicts itself on it.

The figure with two independent sources behind it is 30%: once that much of the roof is substantially damaged, replacement is the better decision. Angi's emergency page and This Old House both say 30%. Angi's main repair page says 20% on the same question, so we are using the one that two publishers agree on and telling you the other exists.

For scale, repairs run $395 to $1,967 against a replacement at $5,900 to $12,900. Age settles most of the rest: a roof past 20 years is usually a replacement conversation whatever the damage looks like, because you are about to pay for access twice. Our roof replacement cost calculator gives a range for the other side of that decision, and signs you need a new roof covers what to look for.

Timing is the one free lever. Winter work can add up to 100% to the cost. The slower fall season saves 10% to 15%. In the Triangle that argues for late fall on anything that is not urgent: after the summer storm rush, before the cold.

Questions

Roof repair cost FAQs

The questions that come before a quote.

How much does roof repair cost in Raleigh?

Raleigh averages $603, with most repairs between $298 and $916, measured by Angi across its own completed projects. That is well under its national average of $1,174, so Raleigh is a cheaper market for this work. Labor accounts for 40% to 60% of a Raleigh repair bill.

Why do published roof repair averages vary so much?

Because they measure different things. Angi reports $1,174 nationally from 32,999 completed projects. This Old House reports $531, and its own sidebar on the same page says $379 to $1,755. That is a 2.2x gap on the headline figure. Angi's number comes from jobs its contractors actually invoiced; This Old House builds estimates from Homewyse and Home Depot pricing. Neither is wrong, they are not the same measurement. Use the per-area table instead, which is what a quote is built from.

When is repair no longer worth it?

The published threshold is 30% of the roof substantially damaged, which Angi's emergency page and This Old House both state independently. Angi's main repair page says 20% on the same question, so treat 30% as the figure with two sources behind it. For scale, repairs average $395 to $1,967 while a replacement runs $5,900 to $12,900, and a roof past 20 years old is usually a replacement conversation whatever the damage looks like.

Is it cheaper to repair a roof at a particular time of year?

Yes, and the swing is large. Angi reports winter work adding up to 100% to the cost, and savings of 10% to 15% in the slower fall season. In the Triangle that argues for booking non-urgent work in late fall, after the summer storm rush and before the cold.

Do I need a permit for a roof repair in Raleigh?

Often, depending on the scope. Angi puts permit costs nationally at $70 to $250 and says Raleigh roofing work may require a permit and inspection, but publishes no Raleigh figure, so we are not going to invent one. A roof inspection runs $75 to $600 per Angi, or $100 to $600 per This Old House.

What does the repair cost depend on most?

Area, then access, then material. The per-square-foot rate barely moves; what moves is how much roof is affected and how hard it is to stand on. Material matters at the extremes: an average slate repair is $1,800 and an average flat roof repair is $400, which is more than four times apart for the same word.

Keep reading

Related guides and calculators

Repair, replace, or wait. These cover the three.

Free on-site inspection

Get your roof looked at, free

We get on the roof, photograph what is actually there, and hand you a written report with a price. No charge, and no obligation to book the work with us. If the roof has years left in it, that is what the report will say.

  • Free inspection, no obligation to buy
  • Personalized written estimate
  • Financing and insurance claim support
  • Residential and commercial properties

Give us a call or fill out our form today to schedule your free inspection!

Whether you need a roof replacement, roof repair, or annual inspection, we’ve got you covered.

Call Now Free Inspection